menu item icon
[…] Gold, it can bring those in a separate lawsuit, after control of the corporation is decided.

Defendants have not identified any case with similar circumstances and allegations to those at issue here where a court declined to apply the rule of corporate neutrality — much less such a case where the corporation was permitted to be represented by the same counsel as the individuals alleged to have misused the corporation.

Defendants have not raised any legitimate argument why the rule of corporate neutrality should not be applied here. It should be.

C. A.R.S. § 10-3302 is irrelevant here.

Defendants’ last argument is that § 10-3302(1) gives AFLDS “the right to ‘[s]ue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name.’” [Resp. at 5:16-17]. Actually, that statute only recognizes the “power,” not the right. Anyway, this is another red herring.

AFLDS’s power to sue generally is not at issue. Rather, the question underlying the Motion is whether AFLDS can bring counterclaims against Dr.